Core Course

 

The core course (182 teaching hours) is equivalent to 36 ECTS (European Credit Transfer System) units.
 
STRUCTURE OF THE NERVOUS SYSTEM
Functional Neuroanatomy: Somatosensory system (E. Manolis, I. Siatitsas)
Functional Neuroanatomy: Visual system (E. Manolis, I. Siatitsas)
Functional Neuroanatomy: Neuromotor system (E. Manolis, I. Siatitsas)
Functional Neuroanatomy: Basal ganglia and cerebellum, spinal cord (E. Manolis, I. Siatitsas)
Cellular organization of the CNS system: structure and function of neuronal and glial cells (F. Stylianopoulou)
Regulation of gene expression in the CNS system: Molecular basis of neuronal cell structure and function in brain complexity (F. Stylianopoulou)
Brain development I: effects of endogenous (genetic) factors (F. Stylianopoulou)
Brain development II: effects of environmental (epigenetic) factors (F. Stylianopoulou)
Resting membrane potential (A.K. Moschovakis)
Action potential (A.K. Moschovakis)
Post-synaptic potentials: Stimulation (Y. Dalezios)
Post-synaptic potentials: Inhibition (Y. Dalezios)
Mechanisms of biosynthesis, storage, and release of neurotransmitters (G. Liapakis)
Structure and function of neurotransmitter receptors (G. Liapakis)
 
SYSTEMS NEUROSCIENCE
Neural control of muscle contraction - muscle receptors (C.N. Christakos)
Spinal circuits and reflexes (C.N. Christakos)
Primary motor cortex (V. Raos)
Premotor cortex (V. Raos)
Basal Ganglia (G. Gregoriou)
Cerebellum (G. Gregoriou)
The oculomotor system (A.K. Moschovakis)
Somatosensory cortex (H. Savaki)
Refractive media of the eye (I. Pallikaris)
Retina (A.K. Moschovakis)
Intermediate vision. The primary visual cortex (A.K. Moschovakis)
Higher order vision (G. Gregoriou)
Visual Attention (G. Gregoriou)
Stress and the immune system (A. Margioris)
Biological rhythms (E. Papavassiliou)
Biology of learning and memory (Y. Dalezios)
Mathematical reasoning in the brain (I. Micheloyannis)
Language and lateralization of the cerebral hemispheres (H. Savaki)
 
COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCES
Introduction to the Computational Neurosciences (S. Orphanoudakis, A.K. Moschovakis)
Computational tools (eg. MATLAB) (D. Tsakiris)
Biological Paradigms (A.K. Moschovakis, D. Tsakiris)
Neural systems – Modeling (G. Athanassiou, A.K. Moschovakis)
Perception: Sensors and algorithms (A. Argyros)
Action: Mechanisms and control (D. Tsakiris)
Robotic behaviors (P. Trahanias)
Computational vision (A. Argyros)
Image retrieval by content (S. Orphanoudakis)
Biomimetic robotic systems (D. Tsakiris)
Robotic navigation (P. Trahanias)
Evolutionary/developmental approaches in robotics (S. Orphanoudakis)
Medical imaging (S. Orphanoudakis, K. Marias)
 
PSYCHOLOGY - NEUROPHILOSOPHY
Beyond the modern monism (I. Kugiumutzakis)
Concepts and mechanisms of human development (I. Kugiumutzakis)
Searching co-developing persons (I. Kugiumutzakis)
Beyond the biological reductionism (G. Nikolakakis)
Searching the symbolic systems (G. Nikolakakis)
Introduction to the Mind-Body problem (G. Maragos)
Introduction to the Cognitive Neuroscience (G. Maragos)
The Mind-Body problem: From Decartes to Hume (M. Venieri)
Introduction to the philosophy of perception (M. Venieri)
The Mind-Body problem: From Kant to nowadays (G. Roussopoulos)
Positivism and Quine (G. Roussopoulos)
Conemporary development on the philosophy of mind: Methodological issues (S. Tsinorema)
Mind and language (S. Tsinorema)